PRIVACY POLICY

Macweld Cranes Hire is committed to client service and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the 13 Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (previously the Privacy Act 1988). The APPs come into effect on 12 March 2014. The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHY DO WE COLLECT IT?

Personal Information is information that identifies an individual.

Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone. Personal information is generally provided to Macweld Cranes Hire  by the client themselves. This Personal Information is obtained through written consent forms either in person, via email or the telephone.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure
  • where required or authorised by law.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de–identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please make out your request to us in writing.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing such information.

MAINTAINING THE QUALITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you believe that any Personal Information Macweld Cranes Hire holds regarding you is incorrect, please contact MAcweld Cranes Hire to request the necessary changes.

COMPLAINTS

You can lodge a complaint with us about any perceived breach of our Privacy Policy and our privacy obligations to you by contacting us.

PRIVACY POLICY ENQUIRIES

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy please contact us via phone or email, manager@macweldcranes.com.au

POLICY UPDATES

This Policy may change from time to time. The Macweld Cranes Hire Privacy Policy is available on our website to anyone who requests it.